Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Note: This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the Terms of Use and other policies, disclaimers etc. available on the Website of The Corner Street Store and shall be read in conjunction.

Mr. Karan Chhabra (Proprietor or The Corner Street Store) is the sole owner of the information collected on all The Corner Street Store Websites. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by the Website. We value the trust you place in us. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting the Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, or delete by emailing our Customer Support.

Communications from the Site

Special Offers and Updates

We may occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications.

If you request to receive our press release(s) or newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send these documents to you. We respect your privacy and you can always unsubscribe from this mailing list.

Service-related Announcements

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email advising you of this.

Legal Disclaimer

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts, correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Cookies

To personalise your shopping experience, we use cookies on this site. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

We do not use clear gifs (i.e. Web Beacons/Web Bugs) in our HTML-based emails.

Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users and to let companies know which emails recipients have opened, allowing them to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of their on-line marketing campaigns. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We do not use any encryption on our forms, as we do not collect credit card numbers, social security numbers or any other sensitive information that can be used in identity theft.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement on the homepage and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it periodically. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name – Mr. Karan Chhabra

Contact No. +91 – 9311341119, +91 – 9311321113

Email Id – thecornerstreetstore@gmail.com

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Your website may use the Terms and Conditions given below.

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to The Corner Street Store and the terms “Visitor” ”User” refer to the users.

This page states the Terms and Conditions under which you (Visitor) may visit this website (“Website”). Please read this page carefully. If you do not accept the Terms and Conditions stated here, we would request you to exit this site. The business, any of its business divisions and / or its subsidiaries, associate companies or subsidiaries to subsidiaries or such other investment companies (in India or abroad) reserve their respective rights to revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this posting. You should visit this page periodically to re-appraise yourself of the Terms and Conditions, because they are binding on all users of this Website.

USE OF CONTENT

All logos, brands, marks headings, labels, names, signatures, numerals, shapes or any combinations thereof, appearing in this site, except as otherwise noted, are properties either owned, or used under license, by the business and / or its associate entities who feature on this Website. The use of these properties or any other content on this site, except as provided in these terms and conditions or in the site content, is strictly prohibited.

You may not sell or modify the content of this Website or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the materials in any way for any public or commercial purpose without the respective organization’s or entity’s written permission.

ACCEPTABLE WEBSITE USE

(A) Security Rules

Visitors are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Web site, including, without limitation, (1) accessing data not intended for such user or logging into a server or account which the user is not authorized to access, (2) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization, (3) attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus or “Trojan horse” to the Website, overloading, “flooding”, “mail bombing” or “crashing”, or (4) sending unsolicited electronic mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services. Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. The business and / or its associate entities will have the right to investigate occurrences that they suspect as involving such violations and will have the right to involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who are involved in such violations.

(B) General Rules

Visitors may not use the Web Site in order to transmit, distribute, store or destroy material (a) that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence or violate any applicable law or regulation, (b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy or publicity of other personal rights of others, or (c) that is libelous, defamatory, pornographic, profane, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful.

INDEMNITY

The User unilaterally agree to indemnify and hold harmless, without objection, the Company, its officers, directors, employees and agents from and against any claims, actions and/or demands and/or liabilities and/or losses and/or damages whatsoever arising from or resulting from their use of www.thecornerstreetstore.com or their breach of the terms .

LIABILITY

User agrees that neither Company nor its group companies, directors, officers or employee shall be liable for any direct or/and indirect or/and incidental or/and special or/and consequential or/and exemplary damages, resulting from the use or/and the inability to use the service or/and for cost of procurement of substitute goods or/and services or resulting from any goods or/and data or/and information or/and services purchased or/and obtained or/and messages received or/and transactions entered into through or/and from the service or/and resulting from unauthorized access to or/and alteration of user’s transmissions or/and data or/and arising from any other matter relating to the service, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits or/and use or/and data or other intangible, even if Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

User further agrees that Company shall not be liable for any damages arising from interruption, suspension or termination of service, including but not limited to direct or/and indirect or/and incidental or/and special consequential or/and exemplary damages, whether such interruption or/and suspension or/and termination was justified or not, negligent or intentional, inadvertent or advertent.

User agrees that Company shall not be responsible or liable to user, or anyone, for the statements or conduct of any third party of the service. In sum, in no event shall Company’s total liability to the User for all damages or/and losses or/and causes of action exceed the amount paid by the User to Company, if any, that is related to the cause of action.

DISCLAIMER OF CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES

In no event shall Company or any parties, organizations or entities associated with the corporate brand name us or otherwise, mentioned at this Website be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitations, incidental and consequential damages, lost profits, or damage to computer hardware or loss of data information or business interruption) resulting from the use or inability to use the Website and the Website material, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not, such organization or entities were advised of the possibility of such damages.

Refund and Cancellation Policy

Our focus is complete customer satisfaction. In the event, if you are displeased with the services provided, we will refund back the money, provided the reasons are genuine and proved after investigation. Please read the fine prints of each deal before buying it, it provides all the details about the services or the product you purchase.

In case if a wrong or a defective product has been sent, do let us know at the earliest. We take stringent measures to ensure that the items delivered to you are in perfect condition. However, there is a remote possibility that the item may be damaged during transit or that a wrong item is delivered to you. Don’t worry. You can write to us at thecornerstreetstore@gmail.com

In case of dissatisfaction from our services, clients have the liberty to cancel their projects and request a refund from us. Our Policy for the cancellation and refund will be as follows:

Cancellation Policy

For Cancellations please contact us via email at thecornerstreetstore@gmail.com

Cancellation/modification request in a Domestic order made less than 24 hours prior to the date of delivery and Cancellation/modification request in an International order made 48 hours prior to the date of delivery. In the event that we are unable to supply all or part of your order (the product or any substitute product to you at all), we shall notify you as soon as possible and reimburse your payment in full.

Refund Policy

We will try our best to create the best experience for our clients. In case any client is not completely satisfied with our products we can provide a refund. 


Online refund is credited directly through the mode from which the customer has paid the money within 24 working hours. Once processed by us, refund takes 5-7 business days to reflect in your account.

Offline refund is credited once the customer shares the bank details post which it takes 5-7 working days.

Disclaimer

Dear Customer

Your order is valuable to us. We would like you to understand and appreciate how much we care for your orders. Please go through the disclaimers and stay informed.

General Disclaimer

The Corner Street Store retains the right to refuse any order unconditionally.

All claims are subject to the jurisdiction of Court at Noida, India, only.

If The Corner Street Store is unable to deliver your order, then complete refund will be made. We shall not be liable for any other charges, loss of profits, emotional stress or any other liability etc. caused due to non-delivery.

Shipping & Delivery Disclaimer

India

You acknowledge that requested delivery time is non-binding. Estimated delivery time depends on the availability of the product and the destination to which you want the product to be delivered.

Delivery may take longer due to:

  • Bad weather
  • Political disruptions
  • Other unforeseen circumstances

In such cases, we will proactively reach out to you. Please check your e-mails and SMS regularly for updates.

For perishable items like cakes and flowers, we attempt delivery of your order only once. In the event the delivery is not executed during the attempt, you shall still be charged for the order and no re-delivery will be possible. We will consider the order executed in the below cases:

  • Wrong shipping/delivery address.
  • Recipient not available.
  • Premises locked.
  • Recipient refusing to accept the delivery.

In case if the recipient is not available, he/she can inform the delivery person to deliver the order to the gate/reception/neighbour.

Proof of delivery will be provided in case of any dispute in delivery.

If there is no one available at the shipping addresses to accept the delivery of your order at the time of delivery, the order will not be considered late. Hence in such cases, no refunds, cancellations, liability can be made. We will surely try our best as mentioned below-

  • Call the recipient to schedule an appropriate delivery time.

Fix Time Deliveries

We cannot commit the exact time for delivery. Subject to the other terms of the Shipping Disclaimer, the order will be delivered +30 or -30 minutes as per selected time.

Delivery of Courier Products

Notwithstanding anything contained in the Shipping Disclaimer or in the Terms and Conditions, in the event the order is made to deliver through any courier agency or any third party, The Corner Street Store does not make any representation or warranty in relation to the delivery of such order.

The products will be delivered through any courier company and the delivery made by them are subject to the Terms and Conditions of such courier companies.

For products that are shipped using the services of our courier partners, the date of delivery is an estimate. Your order may be delivered prior or after the chosen date of delivery.

You acknowledge that requested delivery date is non-binding. Estimated delivery date depends on the availability of the product and the destination to which you want the product to be shipped.

Our courier partners do not call prior to delivering an order, so we recommend that you provide an address at which someone will be present to receive the package. The delivery cannot be redirected to any other address.

All courier orders are carefully packed and shipped from our warehouse. Soon after the order has been dispatched, you will receive a tracking number that will help you trace your order.

Courier partners sometimes have some delays due to holidays and strikes.

In case if the recipient is unavailable, we will attempt delivery twice and in case delivery location is incorrect or the recipient refuses to take the delivery, the delivery shall be deemed to have been made. The courier company will attempt to deliver the package twice before the parcel returns back to the point of origin.